Introduction:

HobartAutoRemoval is an online business that offers professional and reliable car removal services in Australia. This website is not anyone’s property except Hobart Auto Removal. All the information, whether it’s graphical images or just content, is the sole property of https://www.hobartautoremoval.com.au/

We strictly follow the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) while collecting, using, storing, disclosing, or disposing of your personal data. “We”, “us”, and “our” in the policy refers to Hobart Auto Removal. No individual or business has the right to change/modify/delete any portion of this website or its content except Hobart Auto Removal.

To stay up to date with the company’s stance, it is advised to keep on visiting our website. We do welcome positive feedback or comments (if any).

What type of information do we collect?

We only collect your personal information, which helps us offer better and more reliable services. Below are the details of the Personal Information we collect.

  • The information our customers provide us through surveys and feedback campaigns
  • Your full name
  • Address/Location Details ( for towing purposes)
  • Your Debit/Credit card details for safe and secure online payments ( 3rd Party Processing Involved)
  • A copy of your driving license along with your date of birth
  • Your email address and cell phone number ( For Communication)

How We Collect Information

We respect the privacy of our users and are committed to protecting your personal information. We collect information through various means, including:

  • Information You Provide: We may collect personal information directly from you when you interact with our website, fill out forms, or communicate via email or other channels.
  • Automated Collection: We may automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, such as your IP address, browsing behaviour, and device information, through cookies and similar technologies.
  • Third-Party Sources: We may obtain information from third-party sources, such as social media platforms or service providers, following their privacy policies and applicable laws.
  • Publicly Available Information: We may collect information that is publicly available or obtained from publicly accessible sources.

By using our services, you consent to collecting, using, and processing your information as described in this privacy policy. We may use the collected data for various purposes, including providing and improving our services, communicating with you, and complying with legal obligations.

Purpose Of Collecting Information?

We collect information from our users to enhance their overall experience while browsing our website. Your information is safe and protected at HobartAutoRemoval. The conditions for which your information is disclosed are covered in this privacy policy. Please keep on visiting this page to keep yourself updated.

Disclosure Of Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties, including service providers, business partners, and legal authorities, as required by law or to protect our rights and interests. We may also share aggregated or anonymised data for analytical or marketing purposes. Your information may be transferred to entities in jurisdictions with different data protection laws. We make sure that any such disclosures comply with applicable privacy regulations and industry standards.

Protection of Sensitive Information

We use standard security measures to protect sensitive information from unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction. We practice encryption, access controls, and regular security assessments to safeguard your data.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is entirely secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee absolute security. Please get in touch with us immediately if you have any concerns regarding the security of your data.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies for better user experience and analyse website traffic. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this privacy policy. You can control and manage cookie preferences through your browser settings. However, disabling cookies may affect certain functionalities of the website. We may also use cookies for advertising purposes, subject to your consent where required.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable Australian privacy laws, individuals in Tasmania, have certain data protection rights, including:

  • Right to access: You have the right to request access to your personal data.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another organization or receive it in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to file a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you believe that we have violated your data protection rights.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this privacy policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this page.

How To Reach Us?

We value our customers and appreciate their feedback and comments. If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy, you can reach us at:

Phone: 0419 331 319

Hobart Address19 Greenbanks Road, Bridgewater TAS 7030, Australia